Modifications to cheap cage to achieve custom fit

Discussion in 'Chastity and orgasm denial' started by castmenow, Nov 10, 2018.

Random Thread
  1. castmenow
    Offline

    castmenow Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Local Time:
    2:49 PM
    I purchased Chinese A218 and A223 cages, but was not very happy with them from the hygiene point of view as they had a lot of crevices in and needed frequent removal for cleaning. I therefore decided to do some work to them as I have a small home workshop with model making lathe, pillar drill, milling machine and can silver solder. I cut most of the the cage off the first ring, leaving the pins and lock intact. I cut another ring off the cage and cleaned these up. I then drilled 8 x 3mm holes through the rings, the rings being 35mm ID and 5mm thick. I then bent up some 3mm stainless steel rod, passed it though the holes in the rings and then silver soldered the assembly together. I have not yet properly polished the cage up. The revised cage is much better for hygiene and also much lighter and is now being worn to make sure I have the correct dimensions before ordering a Rigid Chastity beast muzzle. I cut the cage off a second device and have left this as a locking cock ring.

    DSC06377 (Large).jpeg DSC07178 (Large).jpeg DSC07183 (Large).jpeg DSC07189 (Large).jpeg DSC07185 (Large).jpeg
     
  2. titaniumjones
    Offline

    titaniumjones Crouching Robot, Hidden Dragon

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director of my own company.
    Location: (Country, Region - and perhaps even City?):
    Cambridge England
    Local Time:
    3:49 PM
    I have a cage on order from Rigid Chastity - 14 weeks and counting
    I am want to learn how to weld something this thin, I have a TIG welder, but so far, no success.
     
  3. Chaste J.
    Offline

    Chaste J. Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    3:49 PM
    Pretty nice job you've done there!
     
  4. castmenow
    Offline

    castmenow Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Local Time:
    2:49 PM
    I did not weld this, it is silver soldered, i.e. soldering with a small gas torch at around 650 centrigrade.
     
  5. sonicdrive
    Offline

    sonicdrive New member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    work
    Location: (Country, Region - and perhaps even City?):
    usa sidney ohio
    Local Time:
    10:49 AM
    you need to use a tig rig that has a foot petal set the amps to 45 and slowly start the arch. best approach is to use 1 amp per .001 of material then subtract 10% that will get you very close... good luck Ive designed many china cages to my own design
     
  6. luckyhubby83
    Offline

    luckyhubby83 Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    9:49 AM
    I used a lathe to open up the cheap Chinese cage I have base ring.
    It fits super comfortable but is too long of a cage to be used daily.
    I’m working on modifying my other cage to fit just right. Opened up the base ring a bit and increased the gap between base ring and the cage to allow more blood flow to the testicles. Small adjustments like this are mandatory to get a perfect fit
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice