Advice needed: Drilling a metal cap Chastity

Discussion in 'Chastity device discussions and reviews' started by DoctorDib, Sep 27, 2022.

  1. DoctorDib
    Offline

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    4:09 PM
    Hey everyone, just wondering if anyone has any advice on whether or not drilling a cheap Chinese metal cap chastity device is a good idea or not?

    After using the HT Nub, I've learnt that it is way more comfortable having a bigger slit at the front of the device especially making thing easier and cleaner when it comes to using the rest room.

    My current idea is to use a power drill with a steel end to drill out a decent slit on the device.

    Is this a bad idea? Will I ruin this device? Will it be unusable after?

    In the picture below I've drawn where I was thinking about cutting out. Solid colour is what I will be drilling and dotted is the "Maybe but most likely not".

    20220927_154731.jpg



    Any advice or thoughts to improve will be appreciated!

    Thanks.
     
  2. gingers_sub
    Offline

    gingers_sub Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    685
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location: (Country, Region - and perhaps even City?):
    Gravenhurst, Ontario, Canada
    Home Page:
    Local Time:
    11:09 AM
    A Dremel tool would be better suited to the task.
     
    Jessica Alexander and Chaz69 like this.
  3. Chaz69
    Offline

    Chaz69 Long term member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    1,347
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location: (Country, Region - and perhaps even City?):
    Midwest, USA
    Local Time:
    10:09 AM
    If it's a cheap cage, it's easily replaced, so why not. However, it might be a good idea to have a replacement cage already in your hands, just in case. It would kinda suck if you made this one unwearable and then had to wait a month for a replacement to arrive.
     
    gingers_sub likes this.
  4. castmenow
    Offline

    castmenow Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    304
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Local Time:
    4:09 PM
    I agree with this. If I was doing this I would use a small cutting / slitting disc in the Dremel to cut the triangle shapes out then a small grinding stone in the dremel to smooth the edges as far as possible then hand files followed by wet & dry paper, then polish the edges.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice